Scientific Program

 

Monday Oct 28th, TUTORIALS

8:00-8:45

Registration

 

ROOM Taganana

ROOM HALL 1930

9:00-11:00

Tutorial 1:

“Case-Based Reasoning for Images and Signals”

Petra Perner

Tutorial 2:

“Face Recognition”

Massimo Tistarelli

11:00 - 11:20

Coffee Break

11:20-12:30

Tutorial 1:

“Case-Based Reasoning for Images and Signals”

Petra Perner

Tutorial 2:

“Face Recognition”

Massimo Tistarelli

12:30-14:30

Lunch

14:30-16:40

Tutorial 3:

“Learning with memory”

Alberto Del Bimbo

Tutorial 4:

 “Interactive Segmentation and Visualization of Medical Images – from theory to practice”

Ingela Nystrom

16:40-17:00

Coffee Break

17:00-18:00

Tutorial 3:

“Learning with memory”

Alberto Del Bimbo

Tutorial 4:

 “Interactive Segmentation and Visualization of Medical Images – from theory to practice”

Ingela Nystrom

18:00-23:00

 

Welcoming Cocktail

 

 

 

 

Tuesday  Oct 29st, CONFERENCE

8:00-8:45

Registration

 

HALL 1930

8:45-9:00

Welcome message (Dr. Yanio Hernandez Heredia)

9:00-10:00

Keynote 1:

“Biometrics in Forensic Science”

Massimo Tistarelli

10:00 - 10:40

Plenary Short Oral Presentation 1, HALL 1930

 

Plenary Short Oral Presentation “Image Analysis and Retrieval”

127 Face recognition on mobile devices based on frames selection

147 Brain tumor segmentation from multispectral MR image data using ensemble learning methods

105 Computer Vision Approaches to Detect Bean Defects

140 Automated identification of breast cancer using digitized mammogram images

134 Sparse-based Feature Selection for Discriminating between Crops and Weeds

088 Automated Nuclei Segmentation in Dysplastic Histopathological Oral Tissues Using Deep Neural Networks

082 A Study on Histogram Normalization for Brain Tumor Segmentation from Multispectral MR Image Data

022 Colour Feature Extraction and Polynomial Algorithm for Classification of Lymphoma Images

Plenary Short Oral Presentation “Supervised and Unsupervised Classification”

104 Analytical Solution for the Optimal Addition of an Item to a Composite of Scores for Maximum Reliability

126 A new method to evaluate Subgroup Discovery algorithms

Plenary Short Oral Presentation “Video Analysis”

092 Virtual Hand Training Platform Controlled Through Online Recognition of Motion Intention”

036 Video popularity forecasting to improve cache miss rate in Content Delivery Networks

124 Piggybacking Detection based on Coupled Body-Feet Recognition at Entrance Control

Plenary Short Oral Presentation “Signals analysis and processing”

075 Performance of different average methods for the automatic detection of evoked potentials

120 Discrimination of Shoulder Flexion/Extension Motor Imagery by EEG Spatial Features to Command an Upper Limb Robotic Exoskeleton

093 Automatic identification of traditional Colombian music genres based on audio content analysis and machine learning techniques

046 Dual watermarking for handwritten document image authentication and copyright protection for JPEG compression attacks

Plenary Short Oral Presentation “Mathematical Theory of Pattern Recognition”

153 Continuous hyper-parameter configuration for Particle Swarm Optimization via auto-tuning

116 Feature Extraction of Long Non-Coding RNAs: A Fourier and Numerical Mapping Approach

Plenary Short Oral Presentation “Applications of Pattern Recognition”

060 A Supervised Laplacian Eigenmap Algorithm for Visualization of Multi-Label Data: SLE-ML

053 A model based on genetic algorithm for colorectal cancer diagnosis

128 Knowledge extraction from Vector Machine Support in the context of depression in children and adolescents

067 Multi-domain Aspect Extraction based on Deep and Lifelong Learning

042 A Framework for Distributed Data Processing

069 Articulation analysis in the speech of Children with CLP

Plenary Short Oral Presentation “Data Mining”

007 Prototypes Generation from Multi-label Datasets based on Granular Computing

070 A simple proposal for sentiment analysis on movie reviews with Hidden Markov Models

012 Optimizing Natural Language Processing Pipelines: Opinion Mining Case Study

033 Predicting Customer Profitability Dynamically over Time: An Experimental Comparative Study

10:40-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:00

Paper Discussion 1,

 HALL 1930

 

Plenary Oral Session, HALL 1930

 

Plenary Oral Session “Image Analysis and Retrieval”

12:00-12:20

066 Multi-Task Learning for Low-Resolution License Plate Recognition

12:20-12:40

099 Breast Lesion Discrimination Using Saliency Features from MRI Sequences and MKL-Based Classification

12:40-13:00

018 Detecting Steading Conversational Groups on an Still Image: A Single Relational Fuzzy Approach.

13:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Plenary Oral Session, HALL 1930

 

Plenary Oral Session “Image Analysis and Biometrics”

15:00-15:20

102 On using document scanners for minutiae-based palmprint recognition

15:20-15:40

072 Stacking fingerprint matching algorithms for latent fingerprint identification.

15:40-16:00

106 Analysis of the Impact of Ear Alignment on Unconstrained Ear Recognition

16:00-16:20

010 I YOLO-FD: YOLO for Face Detection.

16:20-16:40

108 Deep Generic Features for Tattoo Identification

16:40-17:00

Coffee Break

 

Plenary Oral Session, HALL 1930

 

Plenary Oral Session “Mathematical Theory of Pattern Recognition”

17:00-17:20

079 KAdam: using the Kalman Filter to improve Adam algorithm

17:20-17:40

129 Evaluating restrictions in pattern based classifiers

17:40-18:00

114 BRIEF-based mid-level representations for time series classification

18:00-20:00

Cultural Program

 

 

 

Wendesday  Oct 30nd, CONFERENCE

8:00-8:45

Registration 

 

HALL 1930 

9:00-10:00

Keynote 2:

“Incremental learning of people identities”

Alberto Del Bimbo

 

Plenary Oral Session, HALL 1930

 

Plenary Oral Session “Machine Learning and Neural Networks”

10:00 - 10:20

077 Probabilistic Forecasting Using Monte Carlo Dropout Neural Networks

10:20 - 10:40

030 Hermite Convolutional Networks

10:40-11:00

Coffee Break

 

Plenary Oral Session, HALL 1930

 

Plenary Oral Session “Video Analysis”

11:00-11:20

073 A Novel Scheme For Training Two-Stream CNNs For Action Recognition

11:20-11:40

061 Parkinsonian Ocular Fixation Patterns from Magnified Videos and CNN Features

11:40-12:00

058 Does Pooling Really Matter?

12:00-12:20

085 Gait Recognition using Pose Estimation and Signal Processing

12:20-12:40

045 Video Iris Recognition Based on Iris Image Quality Evaluation and Semantic Classification...

12:40-13:00

062 Face Spoofing Detection on Low-Power Devices using Embeddings with Spatial and Frequency-based Descriptors

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch

 

Plenary Oral Session, HALL 1930

 

Plenary Oral Session “Signals Analysis and Processing”1

15:00-15:20

005 A Wavelet Entropy based methodology for classification among Healthy, Mild Cognitive Impairment and Alzheimer´s Disease people

15:20-15:40

136 Trainable COPE features for sound event detection

15:40-16:00

107 Sequential learning of MLP neural network for motor tasks recognition based on brain-computer interface

16:00-16:20

137 Supervised relevance analysis for multiple Stein kernels for spatio-spectral component selection in BCI discrimination tasks

16:20-16:40

014 Role of EMG rectification for corticomuscular and intermuscular coherence estimation of spinocerebellar ataxia type 2 (SCA2)

16:40-17:00

Coffee Break

 

Plenary Oral Session, HALL 1930

 

Plenary Oral Session “Applications of Pattern Recognition”

17:00-17:20

004 Material Fracture Life Prediction Using Linear Regression Techniques Under High Temperature Creep Conditions

17:20-17:40

111 A spatiotemporal analysis of taxis demand: a case study in the Manizales city

17:40-18:00

133 A Mixture Model for Grouping Annotations in Learning from Crowds

18:00-19:00

Steering Committee Meeting

HALL 1930

 

 

Thursday  Oct 31rd,  CONFERENCE

8:00-8:45

Registration 

 

HALL 1930

9:00-10:00

Keynote 3: 

“Learning neural network-based speech representations for voice characterization and speaker recognition”

Jean-François Bonastre

 

Plenary Oral Session, HALL 1930

 

Plenary Oral Session “Data Mining. Natural Language Processing and Text Mining”

10:00-10:20

138 Applying self-attention for stance classification

10:20-10:40

135 Applying OWA operator in the topic modelling for the keyphrase extraction from texts

10:40-11:00

Coffee Break

 

Plenary Oral Session, HALL 1930

 

Plenary Oral Session “Data Mining. Natural Language Processing and Text Mining”

11:00-11:20

146 Brazilian presidential elections in the era of misinformation A Machine Learning approach to analyze fake news

11:20-11:40

041 Improved Document Filtering by Multilevel Term Relations

11:40-12:00

064 TSTM: A model to predict Topics’ Popularity in News Provider

12:00-12:20

130 Meta-learning of text classification tasks

12:20-12:40

052 Portuguese POS Tagging Using BLSTM without Handcrafted Features

12:40-13:00

078 A Binary Variational Autoencoder for Hashing

13:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Plenary Oral Session, HALL 1930

 

Plenary Oral Session “Speech Recognition

15:00-15:20

091 Data augmentation for ASR, a survey

15:20-15:40

051 Articulation and Empirical Mode Decomposition Features in Diadochokinetic Exercises for the Speech Assessment of Parkinson's Disease Patients

15:40-16:00

139 Bidirectional alignment of glottal pulse length sequences for the evaluation of pitch detection algorithms

16:00-16:20

016 Convolutional Neural Networks and a Transfer Learning Strategy to Classify Parkinson's Disease from Speech in Three Different Languages

16:20-16:40

048 Multi-channel Convolutional Neural Networks For Automatic Detection of Speech Deficits in Cochlear Implant Users

16:40-17:00

Coffee Break

17:00-18:00

Keynote 4:

“Case-Based Reasoning for Images and Signals or How to learn incremantally a model for image and signal processing?”

Petra Perner

18:00-19:00

CIARP Final Meeting

HALL 1930

19:00-23:00

Conference Dinner